viola fb coverphoto

Congress Plan – 42nd International Viola Congress, Porto 2014, 26th-30th November

General Plan                                                      

(download Schedule pdf)

Most of the activities from 26 to 29 are in Mosteiro de São Bento da Vitória in OPorto, except where otherwise indicated (+). On november 30th the activities will take place at Europarque – Santa Maria da Feira.

26th november

Mosteiro de São Bento da Vitória

10h00 Opening Session with the participation of ESMAE Viola Ensemble

            Telmo Marques – Maçadela do Linho

                                       – Dodecabratsche (première)

            Carlos Azevedo – 3 X 4 (première)

            Fernando Lapa – Suite Simples (première)

 Ana Alves, Ana Campos, Alexandre Aguiar, Daniela Paulo, Emídio Ribeiro, Eva Brandão, Fábio Vidago, Filipa Bandeira, Inês Pando, João Rosa, Lília Sousa, Luís Silva, Maria João Antunes, Rafael Andrade, Rui Moreira, Tânia Fernandes (Portugal)

Carlos Azevedo (Portugal) – Musical direction

12h00 Recital –  “Portuguese Young Soloists”

Armando José Fernandes – Viola Sonatina (1945)

I. Allegro con spirito

II. Quasi allegretto

III. Presto assai

Joana Nunes (Portugal) – Viola, Lígia Madeira (Portugal) – Piano

Sérgio Azevedo – Viola Sonata (premiere)

        I. Monolog

        III. Recitativo

        V. (… quase una fuga…)

Helena Leão (Portugal) – Viola

Fernando Lopes Graça – Four pieces suite

I. Introdução

II. Corrida

III. Diálogo

IV. Capricho

 António Pereira (Portugal) – Viola, Lígia Madeira (Portugal) – Piano

13h00 Lunch

14h30 Recital – Competition Winners

                       York Bowen – Romance and Allegro De Concerto

Paul Hindemith – Sonata op. 11 nº 4

I. Fantasie

II. Thema mit Variationen

III. Finale (mit Variationen)

Timothy Ridout (UK) – Viola, Isolda Crespi (Portugal/Spain) – Piano

António Victorino de Almeida – Viola Sonata op. 94 (1994)

I. Allegro vivo

II. Andante non tropo

III. Slow Fox

IV. Allegro Molto

Ricardo Gaspar (Portugal) – Viola, Isolda Crespi (Portugal/Spain) – Piano

15h30 Lecture/RecitalOrquídea Guandique (Costa Rica)

“Costa Rican Music for Solo Viola: The Role of Concert Music in the Search for Cultural Identity”

16h30 Recital

Antonio Rolla – “Idylles” for Viola solo

I. Andante

II. Adagietto

III. Allegretto

IV. Andante cómodo

V. Adagio-Allegro cómodo

VI. Lento ma non troppo

Marco Anzoletti – Caprices n. 2 and 11, op. 125 for Viola Solo

Marco Misciagna (Italy) – Viola

Alessandro Rolla – Duo for Violin and Viola op. 5 n. 1 E flat major

I. Allegro spiritoso

II. Andantino

III. Thema e variazioni

IV. Rondo Allegretto

Alessandro Rolla – Sonata for Viola and Violin E flat major

I. Allegro

II. Andante

III. Thema con Variazioni

Augusto Vismara (Italy) – Violin, Luca Sanzò (Italy) – Viola

17h30 Coffee break

18h00 Masterclass

20h00 Dinner

21h30 Opening Concert

Orquestra Sinfónica da ESART, José Eduardo Gomes (Portugal) – Conductor

1st part

Franz Anton Hoffmeister – Viola Concerto D major

I. Allegro

II. Adagio

III. Rondo

Bruno Giuranna (Italy) – Viola

Paul Hindemith – Trauermusik

I. Langsam

II. Ruhig bewegt

III. Lebhaft

IV. Choral “Für deinen Thron tret ich hiermit“ – Sehr langsam

Herbert Howells – Elegy

Helen Callus (UK/USA) – Viola

Michael McLean – Suite for Viola and Orchestra

I. Prelude

II. Passacaglia

III. Choral

Roger Myers (USA) – Viola

Niccolò Paganini – Sonata per la Grand Viola (Arr. Atar Arad)

I. Introduzione: Larghetto; Recitativo a piacere

II. Cantabile Andante Sostenuto

III. Tema con Variazioni (Theme, 3 Variations and Coda)

Atar Arad (Israel/USA) – Viola

2nd part

Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony n. 7

I. Poco sostenuto – Vivace

II. Allegretto

III. Presto

IV. Allegro con brio

23h00 Viola Tasca (+) –  Labirintho bar

27th november

Mosteiro de São Bento da Vitória

09h00 Rehearsal – Viola Ensemble (all violists are welcome to participate)

10h00 Masterclass

11h00 Lecture – Markus Sarantola (Finland)

“The Viola Vibrato in the Nineteenth Century – an Excursion to Changing Romantic Aesthetics”

12h00 Recital Birmingham Conservatoire Viola Ensemble

Elsabé Raath, Martha Evans, Eileen Smith, Lydia Handy, Jack Gillett, Katti Von Colson, Katherine Lambeth, Clara Biller, Alistair Rutherford, Matt Johnstone, Rebecca Stubbs, Roselyn Hobbs, Maria Parfitt, Robin Ireland, Lucy Nolan, Louise Landown – Viola

Sally Beamish – Ariel

George Benjamin – Viola Viola

Simon Rowland Jones – Strange Shadows (premiere)

York Bowen – Fantasie Quartet Op. 41

Leon Haxby – Variations on a Theme by Edward Elgar (premiere)

               Robin Ireland – The Deviant Jig (premiere)

13h00 Lunch

14h30 Recital – The Borrani Trio

Lorenza Borrani (Italy) – Violin, Carla Maria Rodrigues (UK/USA) – Viola

Simon Crawford Phillips (UK/Sweden) – Piano

Robert Schumann – Marchenerzahlungen

I. Lebhaft, nicht schnell

II. Lebhaft und sehr markirt

III. Ruhiges Tempo, mit zartem Ausdruck

IV. Lebhaft, sehr markirt

Johannes Brahms – Horn Trio

I. Andante

II. Scherzo

III. Adagio mesto

IV. Allegro con brio

15h30 Lecture/Recital – Danny Keasler (Thailand)

A Tour of the World with Johannes Palaschko

Manuela Costa (Portugal) – Piano

16h30 Recital – “Portuguese Young Soloists”

Luiz Costa – Sonatina for Viola and Piano op. 19

I. Allegro

II. Recitativo

III. Scherzino

IV. Vivo

Raquel Bastos (Portugal) – Viola, Cristóvão Luiz (Portugal) – Piano

Luís de Freitas Branco – Cello Sonata (1913)

I. Moderado

II. Muito Vivo

III. Muito Moderado

IV. Muito Vivo

Pedro Trigo (Portugal) – Viola, Cristóvão Luiz (Portugal) – Piano

Cândido Lima – Sonata on Medieval Themes for Cello and Piano (1969)

I. Andantino Mosso

II. Lento Sostenuto

III. Finale Quasi Scherzo

Lourenço Sampaio (Portugal) – Viola, Seungwon Lee (South Korea) – Piano

17h30 Coffee break

18h00 Masterclass

19h00 Recital

Jerzy Kosmala (USA) – Viola, Constantin Sandu (Portugal/Romania) – Piano

J. Brahms – Scherzo C minor

Max Bruch – Kol Nidrei, op. 47

Kasia Kosmala-Dahlbeck – Fantasia

Cesar Franck – Sonata A Major

I. Allegretto ben marcato

II. Allegro

III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato

IV. Allegretto poco mosso

20h00 Dinner

21h30 Concert (+)  – Casa da Música  – Porto

Orquestra Clássica de Espinho, Pedro Neves (Portugal)– Conductor

1st part

Ludwig van Beethoven – Coriolano ouverture

Willem Jeths – MEME for 2 violas and orchestra

Emlyn Stam (Netherlands), Frank Brakkee (Netherlands) – Viola

2nd part

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – “The Magic Flute” ouverture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Clarinet Concerto, KV 622 (Special Premiere of the Mozart Concerto in G major for viola and orchestra after the clarinete concerto KV 622; Arr. Avri Levitan)

I. Allegro

II. Adagio

III. Rondo: Allegro

Avri Levitan (Germany/Israel) – Viola

23h00 Viola Tasca (+) – Labirintho bar

28th november

Mosteiro de São Bento da Vitória

09h00 Rehearsal – Viola Ensemble (all violists are welcome to participate)

10h00 Lecture – Bruno Giuranna (Italy)

“My thoughts about the left hand technique”

11h00 Lecture – Ivo-Jan van der Werff (UK/USA)

“Performing with physical freedom”

12h00 Recital

Viacheslav Dinerchtein (Switzerland) – Viola

Mieczslaw Weinberg – Sonata # 4 op. 136

I. —

II. —

III. —

Mieczslaw Weinberg – Sonata # 3 op. 135

I. —

II. —

III. —

IV. —

V. —

13h00 Lunch

14h30 Recital

Boguslava Hubisz-Sielska (Poland) – Viola, Mariusz Sielski (Poland) – Piano

Music from East-Central Europe

Alexander Winkler – Sonata C minor op. 10

I. Moderato

II. Allegro agitato

III. Variations on a Breton air

Sarah Feigin – Reflections on a Niggun

Friedrich Cerha – Sonata

15h30 Lecture – Leo Samama (Netherlands)

“The viola in my life – some thoughts on the viola and its repertoire, given as a musicologist and a composer”

16h30 Recital

Emily Doolittle (*1967) – “Bird Songs” for Violin and Viola (premiere)

Krysztof Penderecki (*1933) – Ciacconna for Violin and Viola

Annette-Barbara Vogel (Germany/Canada) – Violin, Daniel Sweaney (USA) – Viola

Karim Al-Zand – Hollows and Dells for Viola and Piano

I. I’ll sing you one, oh!

II. O still, small voice

III. Reel en rondeau

Ivo-Jan van der Werff (UK/USA) – Viola, Simon Marlow – Piano

17h30 Coffee break

18h00 Masterclass

19h30 RecitalRivoli Teatro Municipal – Porto

Christophe Desjardins (France), Cécile Costa-Coquelard (France), Hugo Chenuet (France) – Viola

Christophe Lebreton (France) – sound engineer, computer music design, art stage interactive, instrumental set design

Emmanuel Nunes – La main noire, for three Viola, (2007) (portuguese premiere)

Philippe Manoury – Partita I, for Viola and electronics in real time (2007) (portuguese premiere)

20h00 Dinner

21h30 Concert (+) – Casa da Música  – Porto

Nobuko Imai (Japan) – Viola

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música, Michail Jurowski (Russia) – Conductor

1st part

Béla Bartók – Viola Concerto

I. Moderato

II. Adagio religioso

III. Allegro Vivace

2nd part

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovski – Sinfonia n. 4

I. Andante sostenuto – Moderato con anima – Moderato assai, quasi Andante, Allegro vivo

II. Andantino in modo di canzona

III. Scherzo: Pizzicato ostinato — Allegro

IV. Finale: Allegro con fuoco

23h00 Viola Tasca – Labirintho bar

 

29th november

 

Mosteiro de São Bento da Vitória

09h00 Rehearsal – Viola Ensemble (all violists are welcome to participate)

10h00 Masterclass

11h00 Lecture – Peter Gries (Germany)

“Differences on Violin and Viola Playing – Viola Ergonomic Aspects”

12h00 Presentation – ESTA Portugal

13h00 Lunch

14h30 Recital

Atar Arad (Israel/USA) – Viola

Atar Arad – Twelve Caprices (2013)

I. Caprice One (Rebecca)

II. Caprice Two (William)

III. Caprice Three (Béla)

IV. Caprice Four (George)

V. Caprice Five (Krzysztof)

VI. Caprice Six (Johannes)

VII. Caprice Seven (Franz)

VIII. Caprice Eight (Paul)

IX .Caprice Nine (Benjamin)

X. Caprice Ten (Robert)

XI. Caprice Eleven (Wolfgang)

XII. Caprice Twelve (Unknown)

15h30 Lecture | Recital

“Musethica” – Avri Levitan (Germany/Israel)

                        Johann Sebastian Bach – Trio Sonata BWV 525

I. Adagio

II. Allegro

III. Adagio

                         Johann Sebastian Bach – Trio Sonata BWV 526

I. Vivace

II. Largo

III. Allegro

 Alejandra Navarro (Spain), Armando Yageü (Spain), Avri Levitan (Germany /Israel) – Viola

16h30 Recital

Michael Fernandez (USA), Carlos Maria Solare (Argentina) – Viola

Isolda Crespi (Portugal/Spain) – Piano

The Art of Transcription:

1st part

Aram Khachaturian (Arr. Vadim Borisovsky) – Waltz for two violas and piano from the Lermontov drama “Masquerade”

Pyotr Bulakhov (Arr. Vadim Borisovsky) – Barcarolle, for two violas and piano

Dimitri Shostakovich (Arr. Vadim Borisovsky) – Selected Pieces from the Soundtrack of the “The Gadfly”

I. Organ-Grinder Waltz

II. Nocturne

III. Galop

Mikhail Glinka (Arr. Vadim Borisovsky) – Variations on the theme of A. Alabiev “Nightingale”

2nd part

Efrem Zimbalist (Arr. William Primrose) – Sarasateana

I. Tango

II. Polo

III.Malagueña

IV. Zapateado

Arthur Benjamin (Arr. William Primrose) – Four Jamaican Songs

From San Domingo

Mattie Rag

Cookie Rag

Jamaican Rumba

Franz Waxman (Arr. Michael Fernandez) – “Carmen” Fantasie

17h30 Coffee break

18h00 Recital – Viola Ensemble

Jeppe Moulijn – Secret Society (premiere)

Artistic Directon – Karin Dolman, Roald Van OsStijn van der Schoor

19h30 Concert (+) – Casa da Música  – Porto

Orquestra Sinfonietta da ESMAE, António Saiote (Portugal) – Conductor

1st part

Joly Braga Santos – Viola Concerto

I. Tranquillo

II. Allegro Energico

III. Allegro Lamentoso

Mariana Blanc (Portugal) – Viola

William Walton – Viola Concerto

I. Andante comodo

II. Vivo, con molto preciso

III. Allegro moderato

Tatjana Masurenko (Germany/Russia) – Viola

2nd part

Hector Berlioz – Harold in Italy op. 16

I. Harold aux montagnes – Scènes de mélancolie, de bonheur et de joie

II. Marche des pèlerins chantant la prière du soir

III. Sérénade d’un montagnard des Abruzzes à sa maîtresse)

IV. Orgie de brigands. Souvenirs des scènes précédentes

Carlos Maria Solare (Argentina) – Viola

21h00 Congress closing dinner

23h00 Viola Tasca (+) – Labirintho bar

30th november – Europarque – Santa Maria da Feira

 8th Portuguese Society Viola Meet  2014

at Europarque, Santa Maria da Feira

09h30 Reception

10h00 Welcome session

10h30 Sectional rehearsals

12h30 Lunch

14h00 General rehearsal 

16h00 Concert preparation 

16h30 Viola orchestra concert

Luís Carvalhoso (Portugal) – Conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven – Ode to Joy (Arr. Hazel Veitch)

Jean-Loup Lecomte – Rondeau

Giuseppe Giordani – Aria (Caro mio ben) (Arr. Jean-Loup Lecomte)

Johann Strauss – Perpetuum Mobile (Arr. Jean-Loup Lecomte)

Carlos Paredes – Dança (Arr. Jean-Loup Lecomte)

Jean-Loup Lecomte – Bratschy Mambo!

17h00 Closing Congress Concert

Orquestra da Universidade de Aveiro, in cooperation with Orquestra Filarmonia das Beiras

Luís Carvalho (Portugal) – Conductor

Joly Braga Santos – Três esboços sinfónicos

I. Allegro

II. Lento

III. Allegro

Alexandre Delgado – Viola Concerto

I. Piacevole

II. Leggiero

III. Calmo

IV. Tranquillo. Vivo

V. Ad libitum

VI. Lento

VII. Presto

Alexandre Delgado (Portugal) – Viola

Cláudio Carneyro – Khroma

Pedro Meireles (Portugal) – Viola

Tim Brady – Viola Concerto

Jutta Puchamer Sédillot (Canada) – Viola

18h30 42nd International Viola Congress – Porto 2014, Closing

FIM